PRIVACY POLICY

Image

PRIVACY POLICY

Image

PRIVACY POLICY

Image

PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated on February 1st 2018. This Privacy Policy is effective immediately for Users after that date.

OBWIN ("we," "us,") respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this Privacy Policy. This policy describes:

• the types of information that we may collect from you when you access or use our Website - www.obwin.co.uk and other online services (collectively, our "Services"); and

• our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information.

This policy applies only to information we collect through our Services and in the electronic communications sent through or in connection with our Services.

DEFINITIONS

User

"User" or "you" or "your" refers to you, as a user of the Services. A user is someone who accesses or uses the Services for the purpose of sharing, displaying, hosting, publishing, transacting or uploading information and includes other persons jointly participating in using the Services.

Content

"Content" will include (but is not limited to) images, photos, audio, video, location data, 'nearby places', and all other forms of information or data. Content may include special categories of personal data as defined by Article 9 GDPR including data in respect of a child.

OBWIN is a Trading Name of Guru Jamez Ltd which qualifies as a Data Controller under the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of The European Parliament and of The Council of 27 April 2016 (General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”)). As such, we aim to comply with all legal obligations which the GDPR implies on Data Controllers.

OBWIN strives to offer its visitors and Users the many advantages of Internet technology and to provide an interactive and personalized experience. For these purposes, we, from OBWIN, may use personally identifiable information – like your name, e-mail address, address, telephone number, etc., which are subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy. We, and we suppose you too, do not tolerate spam. We will therefore never sell, barter, or rent your email address to any unauthorised third parties.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT FROM OUR USERS?

OBWIN may collect and use information of and regarding its Users. As a data controller, we collect only data which is essential to our operations and enables us to provide you with better user experience.

The information, through which the person may be identified, may include data, which the User voluntarily enters, uses or provides when using the Services of the OBWIN Website.  OBWIN collects and uses the information for the purposes, outlined in this Privacy Policy, as well as to offer new services to the User or to familiarise him or her with new functionalities on the Website.

The OBWIN services include the provision of data management systems for other data controllers and data processors to process data – inevitably, this is personal data.  In this regard; the OBWIN operational team, together with the Guru Jamez Ltd business itself, fall within the scope and provisions of data protection regulation as a Data Processor.  In so far as the OBWIN platform is made available to Data Controllers or other Data Processors earlier in a process chain, no liability attaches to OBWIN or Guru Jamez Ltd in respect of responsibilities for the use of the OBWIN platform in respect of data governance and privacy regulation as applied to data uploaded to OBWIN by a client – explicitly GDPR, ePrivacy and PECR.  Whilst OBWIN provides several labour saving interfaces and tools to enable client administrators to more easily manage compliance-to-regulation, it is the sole responsibility of the client themselves to ensure compliance standards concerning personal data processing regulations are met.

For the avoidance of doubt, such considerations may include but not be limited to the following processing routines a client is required to assure as part of their use of the OBWIN portal and under the terms of this agreement;

Provision of data records for upload to OBWIN at outset of a campaign – i.e. is there a legal basis for processing?

Regarding ‘Consent’ legal basis processing, do the records included within data-sets on-boarded to OBWIN carry demonstrable integrity of the consent record for processing under the GDPR

Regarding the transfer and storage of data processed through the OBWIN system and then exported from this system, the client must meet a minimum data security standard for the storage and processing of these exports.

Regarding the migration of records from system to A to OBWIN, a client must have a resilient as well as quick turnaround method of updating OBWIN with material changes made to system A in that affect personal data processing – e.g. a removed consent

Regarding the addition of new records to the OBWIN database, that users reliably follow one of four available routines to ‘add’ new records to the database to ensure GDPR compliance – i.e.

(i) adding Account Based Marketing (ABM) Accounts; no personal data, no restriction on processing

(ii) adding to OBWIN records which already exist on an alternative system within the client’s existing domain and may be validated at the point of collection

(iii) adding to OBWIN, records which are new and are added with layered consent and privacy statements – i.e. as an outcome of a dialogue in real-time.

(iv) adding to OBWIN, records which are new but not possible to validate
  consent for as there is no real-time dialogue.  Instead, these records should
  be added using ‘List-Build’ methodology

All client users of the OBWIN system will inevitably be considered either Data Controllers or Data Processors under the scope of data protection regulation including GDPR.  The use of the OBWIN platform to process personal data under  under the control of a client user is within the scope of data protection regulation including the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communication Regulation (PECR) 2003, the General Data Protection Regulation (as will be enacted on 25th May 2018) 2018 as well as forthcoming ePrivacy regulation.  Clients are explicitly obliged to ensure their processing protocols are in accordance with all relevant regulation and suitable privacy policies are in place between the client and the data subjects themselves in connection with this processing.  Clients are also obliged to ensure all personnel who are provided with access to the OBWIN system have sufficient expertise as well as internal support (e.g. data processing/protection training) to ensure compliant processing of data.

OBWIN may also use certain performance tracking tools, such as Google Analytics. Through the use of Google Analytics we gather information regarding your behaviour and preferences when using our online platform.  In order for us to enable web-analytic services such as Google Analytic on our web-site, we will ask for your consent to allow us to do so. 

We collect two types of information from and about our Users, including information:

• by which you may be personally identified; and/or

• about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Services and your usage details (i.e. your Internet Service Provider).

The information we collect on or through our Services may include:

Contact Information: Your contact information, such as email address and other ways of communication.

We collect this information in order to provide you with access to certain features of our Services and to inform you about relevant information concerning your use of our Services.

Preferences: Your preferences and settings such as time zone and language;

We collect this information in order to enhance your user experience.

Searches and other activities: The search terms you have looked up and results you selected;

We collect this information in order to improve your user experience and provide you with more relevant content and Services.

Browsing information: How long you used our Services, which features you used, etc.;

We collect this information in order to analyse the behaviour of our users and improve our Services.

Communications: Between you and OBWIN support staff regarding the Services.

We collect this information in order to monitor the quality of our support staff and your communications with us.

Transactional information: If you make payments or purchases through our Services, we may collect and store information about you to process your requests and automatically complete forms for future transactions;

We collect this information in order to enhance your buying experience.

HOW WE GATHER INFORMATION FROM USERS?

How we collect and store information depends on the pages you are visiting, the activities in which you elect to participate and the services provided. For example, you may be asked to provide information when you register for access to certain portions of our Website, request certain features, such as e-mail newsletters. Like most Websites, OBWIN also collects information automatically and through the use of electronic tools that may be transparent to our visitors and Users. For example, we may log the name of your Internet Service Provider.

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT?

Like other Websites, we collect information to enhance your visit and deliver more individualised content. We respect your privacy and do not share your information with anyone, except in cases when that proves necessary.

We will retain the information we collect from you for a period of 2 years. After the expiry of this period we undertake to delete any information we have collected from you.

Aggregate information and information that does not personally identify you may be used in many ways. For example, OBWIN may combine information about your usage patterns on the Website with similar information obtained from other users to help enhance our site and Services (e.g., to learn which pages are visited the most or what features Users find the most attractive). This information does not include any information about you and does not allow anyone to identify you individually. We may use personally identifiable information, collected on the Website, to communicate with you about your registration and customisation preferences; our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy; services and products offered by or through the Website; and other topics we think you might find of interest. Personally identifiable information collected by OBWIN may also be used for other purposes, including but not limited to Website administration, troubleshooting, processing of e-commerce transactions and other communications with you. Certain third parties who provide technical support for the operation of our Website – our Web hosting service for example – may have access to such information. We will use your information only as permitted by law. We may also disclose your information in response to a court order, at other times when we believe we are reasonably required to do so by the applicable law, in connection with the collection of amounts you may owe to us, and/or to law enforcement authorities, whenever we deem it appropriate or necessary. Please note we may not provide you with notice prior to disclosure in such cases.

RIGHT OF CONSENT WITHDRAWAL

You may withdraw your consent for collecting your personal information at any time. To do so, please contact us at datacontroller@obwin.co.uk.

CHANGE OR REVIEW OF INFORMATION

If you would like to review, change or delete personal data we have collected from you or you had submitted or permanently delete your account, please contact us.

For more information regarding the termination or deletion of your information, please refer to Section 8: Termination of this Privacy Policy.

ACCESSING & CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION.

We take reasonable steps to accurately record the personal information that you provide to us, as well as any subsequent updates.

We allow you to review, update, and correct the personal information that we maintain about you.  To understand what data is held, simply contact us at  HYPERLINK "mailto:datacontroller@obwin.co.uk" datacontroller@obwin.co.uk stating the particular data you are interested to understand (or alternatively, ‘all data’). You may request that we delete personal data about you that is inaccurate, incomplete, irrelevant for legitimate purposes, or is being processed in a way which infringes any applicable legal requirements.

SECURITY: HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

Through Guru Jamez Ltd, OBWIN is registered as a Personal Data Controller pursuant to European Union law.

We have implemented appropriate measures in the form of various technical, physical and other means, including, but not limited to measures regarding the security of our electronic systems and databases, locks, racks, cases and other devices and access controlling systems, fire-notifying and fire extinguishing systems. These means aim at improving the integrity and security of the personal information that we collect and maintain. However, please be advised that even the best security measures cannot guarantee the full elimination of all risks. If we learn of any violation, breach or danger to our security systems breach, then we will attempt to notify you electronically so that timely and appropriate protective steps can be taken. Apart from informing you via e-mail, we may post a notice through the Website if a security breach occurs.

Your personal data safety is of utmost importance to us. We review and strive to improve our security measures on a regular basis.

If we detect a breach of our security measures, which has the potential of harming you as individual we will notify you without undue delay.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Other Users may be able to identify you, or associate you with your account, if you include your personal information in any content you post or make publicly available.


You may control and restrict the personal data you share with us by visiting the Settings section of your User Account. 

If you have any questions regarding the ways you can control your personal data, please contact us at datacontroller@obwin.co.uk

TERMINATION

As mentioned, you may at any time review or change the personal information we maintain about you by contacting OBWIN. Upon your request, we will delete your contact information and personal data from our active databases.

This Privacy Policy is effective until terminated by either party. If you no longer agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy, you must cease the use of the OBWIN Website. If you are dissatisfied with OBWIN, its’ content, or any of these terms, conditions, and policies, your sole legal remedy is to discontinue using the Website. OBWIN reserves the right to terminate or suspend your access to and use of the Website, or parts of them, without notice, if we believe, in our sole discretion that such use is in violation of any applicable law, or harmful to our interests or the interests of another person or entity, or where OBWIN has reasons to believe that their use is in violation of this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

OBWIN does not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If we learn that we have personal information on a child under the age of 13, we will delete that information from our servers. OBWIN encourages parents to go online with their children.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

OBWIN reserves the rights to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Please check this page periodically for changes. Your use of the services after any such amendment or change in the Privacy Policy shall be deemed as your express acceptance to such amended/changed Privacy Policy and an assent to be bound by such changed/amended Privacy Policy. Information collected prior to the time any change is posted will be used according to the rules and laws that applied at the time the information was collected.

GOVERNING LAW.

This Privacy Policy and the use of the Website are governed by the laws of United Kingdom. The parties undertake to first try to resolve the dispute with by negotiation. If the parties fail to reach an amicable resolution through negotiation, OBWIN agrees to submit the dispute to the competent Court of United Kingdom.

COPYRIGHTS.

The copyrights of our Website are the property of OBWIN

Texts, graphics, photographs, animations, videos and clips, visible on the Website are the object of copyright and are part of the intellectual property of OBWIN. Those may not be reproduced, used, presented or represented without an explicit written permission by OBWIN. Any distribution of files, obtained by the Users under the Terms and Conditions of the Website, or of parts of such files, constitutes a violation of the relevant intellectual property protection laws and is prosecuted by the law.

Nothing contained on this Website may be interpreted as granting a license or right of use as a trademark without the prior explicit written consent of OBWIN.

MISCELLANEOUS

OBWIN is controlled, operated and administered entirely within United Kingdom.

If you are accessing the OBWIN Website from another jurisdiction, please be advised that you are transferring your personal information to OBWIN in the United Kingdom and, by using the Website, you consent to that transfer and to abide by the applicable laws concerning your use of the Website and your agreements with us.

This statement and the policies outlined in this Privacy Policy are not intended to and do not create any contractual or other legal rights in or on behalf of any third party.

OBWIN may provide a translation of the English version of the Privacy Policy into other languages. You understand and agree that any translation of the Privacy Policy into other languages is only for your convenience and that the English version shall govern your rights and responsibilities. In case there are any inconsistencies between the English version of the Privacy Policy and its translated versions, the English version of the Terms shall prevail.

CONTACT

If you believe OBWIN does not adhere to this Privacy Policy, in order to address a question, to resolve a complaint regarding the Website or the OBWIN Services, or to receive further information regarding the Services, please contact OBWIN via email at datacontroller@obwin.co.uk.

PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated on February 1st 2018. This Privacy Policy is effective immediately for Users after that date.

OBWIN ("we," "us,") respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this Privacy Policy. This policy describes:

• the types of information that we may collect from you when you access or use our Website - www.obwin.co.uk and other online services (collectively, our "Services"); and

• our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information.

This policy applies only to information we collect through our Services and in the electronic communications sent through or in connection with our Services.

DEFINITIONS

User

"User" or "you" or "your" refers to you, as a user of the Services. A user is someone who accesses or uses the Services for the purpose of sharing, displaying, hosting, publishing, transacting or uploading information and includes other persons jointly participating in using the Services.

Content

"Content" will include (but is not limited to) images, photos, audio, video, location data, 'nearby places', and all other forms of information or data. Content may include special categories of personal data as defined by Article 9 GDPR including data in respect of a child.

OBWIN is a Trading Name of Guru Jamez Ltd which qualifies as a Data Controller under the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of The European Parliament and of The Council of 27 April 2016 (General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”)). As such, we aim to comply with all legal obligations which the GDPR implies on Data Controllers.

OBWIN strives to offer its visitors and Users the many advantages of Internet technology and to provide an interactive and personalized experience. For these purposes, we, from OBWIN, may use personally identifiable information – like your name, e-mail address, address, telephone number, etc., which are subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy. We, and we suppose you too, do not tolerate spam. We will therefore never sell, barter, or rent your email address to any unauthorised third parties.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT FROM OUR USERS?

OBWIN may collect and use information of and regarding its Users. As a data controller, we collect only data which is essential to our operations and enables us to provide you with better user experience.

The information, through which the person may be identified, may include data, which the User voluntarily enters, uses or provides when using the Services of the OBWIN Website.  OBWIN collects and uses the information for the purposes, outlined in this Privacy Policy, as well as to offer new services to the User or to familiarise him or her with new functionalities on the Website.

The OBWIN services include the provision of data management systems for other data controllers and data processors to process data – inevitably, this is personal data.  In this regard; the OBWIN operational team, together with the Guru Jamez Ltd business itself, fall within the scope and provisions of data protection regulation as a Data Processor.  In so far as the OBWIN platform is made available to Data Controllers or other Data Processors earlier in a process chain, no liability attaches to OBWIN or Guru Jamez Ltd in respect of responsibilities for the use of the OBWIN platform in respect of data governance and privacy regulation as applied to data uploaded to OBWIN by a client – explicitly GDPR, ePrivacy and PECR.  Whilst OBWIN provides several labour saving interfaces and tools to enable client administrators to more easily manage compliance-to-regulation, it is the sole responsibility of the client themselves to ensure compliance standards concerning personal data processing regulations are met.

For the avoidance of doubt, such considerations may include but not be limited to the following processing routines a client is required to assure as part of their use of the OBWIN portal and under the terms of this agreement;

Provision of data records for upload to OBWIN at outset of a campaign – i.e. is there a legal basis for processing?

Regarding ‘Consent’ legal basis processing, do the records included within data-sets on-boarded to OBWIN carry demonstrable integrity of the consent record for processing under the GDPR

Regarding the transfer and storage of data processed through the OBWIN system and then exported from this system, the client must meet a minimum data security standard for the storage and processing of these exports.

Regarding the migration of records from system to A to OBWIN, a client must have a resilient as well as quick turnaround method of updating OBWIN with material changes made to system A in that affect personal data processing – e.g. a removed consent

Regarding the addition of new records to the OBWIN database, that users reliably follow one of four available routines to ‘add’ new records to the database to ensure GDPR compliance – i.e.

(i) adding Account Based Marketing (ABM) Accounts; no personal data, no restriction on processing

(ii) adding to OBWIN records which already exist on an alternative system within the client’s existing domain and may be validated at the point of collection

(iii) adding to OBWIN, records which are new and are added with layered consent and privacy statements – i.e. as an outcome of a dialogue in real-time.

(iv) adding to OBWIN, records which are new but not possible to validate
  consent for as there is no real-time dialogue.  Instead, these records should
  be added using ‘List-Build’ methodology

All client users of the OBWIN system will inevitably be considered either Data Controllers or Data Processors under the scope of data protection regulation including GDPR.  The use of the OBWIN platform to process personal data under  under the control of a client user is within the scope of data protection regulation including the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communication Regulation (PECR) 2003, the General Data Protection Regulation (as will be enacted on 25th May 2018) 2018 as well as forthcoming ePrivacy regulation.  Clients are explicitly obliged to ensure their processing protocols are in accordance with all relevant regulation and suitable privacy policies are in place between the client and the data subjects themselves in connection with this processing.  Clients are also obliged to ensure all personnel who are provided with access to the OBWIN system have sufficient expertise as well as internal support (e.g. data processing/protection training) to ensure compliant processing of data.

OBWIN may also use certain performance tracking tools, such as Google Analytics. Through the use of Google Analytics we gather information regarding your behaviour and preferences when using our online platform.  In order for us to enable web-analytic services such as Google Analytic on our web-site, we will ask for your consent to allow us to do so. 

We collect two types of information from and about our Users, including information:

• by which you may be personally identified; and/or

• about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Services and your usage details (i.e. your Internet Service Provider).

The information we collect on or through our Services may include:

Contact Information: Your contact information, such as email address and other ways of communication.

We collect this information in order to provide you with access to certain features of our Services and to inform you about relevant information concerning your use of our Services.

Preferences: Your preferences and settings such as time zone and language;

We collect this information in order to enhance your user experience.

Searches and other activities: The search terms you have looked up and results you selected;

We collect this information in order to improve your user experience and provide you with more relevant content and Services.

Browsing information: How long you used our Services, which features you used, etc.;

We collect this information in order to analyse the behaviour of our users and improve our Services.

Communications: Between you and OBWIN support staff regarding the Services.

We collect this information in order to monitor the quality of our support staff and your communications with us.

Transactional information: If you make payments or purchases through our Services, we may collect and store information about you to process your requests and automatically complete forms for future transactions;

We collect this information in order to enhance your buying experience.

HOW WE GATHER INFORMATION FROM USERS?

How we collect and store information depends on the pages you are visiting, the activities in which you elect to participate and the services provided. For example, you may be asked to provide information when you register for access to certain portions of our Website, request certain features, such as e-mail newsletters. Like most Websites, OBWIN also collects information automatically and through the use of electronic tools that may be transparent to our visitors and Users. For example, we may log the name of your Internet Service Provider.

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT?

Like other Websites, we collect information to enhance your visit and deliver more individualised content. We respect your privacy and do not share your information with anyone, except in cases when that proves necessary.

We will retain the information we collect from you for a period of 2 years. After the expiry of this period we undertake to delete any information we have collected from you.

Aggregate information and information that does not personally identify you may be used in many ways. For example, OBWIN may combine information about your usage patterns on the Website with similar information obtained from other users to help enhance our site and Services (e.g., to learn which pages are visited the most or what features Users find the most attractive). This information does not include any information about you and does not allow anyone to identify you individually. We may use personally identifiable information, collected on the Website, to communicate with you about your registration and customisation preferences; our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy; services and products offered by or through the Website; and other topics we think you might find of interest. Personally identifiable information collected by OBWIN may also be used for other purposes, including but not limited to Website administration, troubleshooting, processing of e-commerce transactions and other communications with you. Certain third parties who provide technical support for the operation of our Website – our Web hosting service for example – may have access to such information. We will use your information only as permitted by law. We may also disclose your information in response to a court order, at other times when we believe we are reasonably required to do so by the applicable law, in connection with the collection of amounts you may owe to us, and/or to law enforcement authorities, whenever we deem it appropriate or necessary. Please note we may not provide you with notice prior to disclosure in such cases.

RIGHT OF CONSENT WITHDRAWAL

You may withdraw your consent for collecting your personal information at any time. To do so, please contact us at datacontroller@obwin.co.uk.

CHANGE OR REVIEW OF INFORMATION

If you would like to review, change or delete personal data we have collected from you or you had submitted or permanently delete your account, please contact us.

For more information regarding the termination or deletion of your information, please refer to Section 8: Termination of this Privacy Policy.

ACCESSING & CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION.

We take reasonable steps to accurately record the personal information that you provide to us, as well as any subsequent updates.

We allow you to review, update, and correct the personal information that we maintain about you.  To understand what data is held, simply contact us at  HYPERLINK "mailto:datacontroller@obwin.co.uk" datacontroller@obwin.co.uk stating the particular data you are interested to understand (or alternatively, ‘all data’). You may request that we delete personal data about you that is inaccurate, incomplete, irrelevant for legitimate purposes, or is being processed in a way which infringes any applicable legal requirements.

SECURITY: HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

Through Guru Jamez Ltd, OBWIN is registered as a Personal Data Controller pursuant to European Union law.

We have implemented appropriate measures in the form of various technical, physical and other means, including, but not limited to measures regarding the security of our electronic systems and databases, locks, racks, cases and other devices and access controlling systems, fire-notifying and fire extinguishing systems. These means aim at improving the integrity and security of the personal information that we collect and maintain. However, please be advised that even the best security measures cannot guarantee the full elimination of all risks. If we learn of any violation, breach or danger to our security systems breach, then we will attempt to notify you electronically so that timely and appropriate protective steps can be taken. Apart from informing you via e-mail, we may post a notice through the Website if a security breach occurs.

Your personal data safety is of utmost importance to us. We review and strive to improve our security measures on a regular basis.

If we detect a breach of our security measures, which has the potential of harming you as individual we will notify you without undue delay.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Other Users may be able to identify you, or associate you with your account, if you include your personal information in any content you post or make publicly available.


You may control and restrict the personal data you share with us by visiting the Settings section of your User Account. 

If you have any questions regarding the ways you can control your personal data, please contact us at datacontroller@obwin.co.uk

TERMINATION

As mentioned, you may at any time review or change the personal information we maintain about you by contacting OBWIN. Upon your request, we will delete your contact information and personal data from our active databases.

This Privacy Policy is effective until terminated by either party. If you no longer agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy, you must cease the use of the OBWIN Website. If you are dissatisfied with OBWIN, its’ content, or any of these terms, conditions, and policies, your sole legal remedy is to discontinue using the Website. OBWIN reserves the right to terminate or suspend your access to and use of the Website, or parts of them, without notice, if we believe, in our sole discretion that such use is in violation of any applicable law, or harmful to our interests or the interests of another person or entity, or where OBWIN has reasons to believe that their use is in violation of this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

OBWIN does not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If we learn that we have personal information on a child under the age of 13, we will delete that information from our servers. OBWIN encourages parents to go online with their children.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

OBWIN reserves the rights to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Please check this page periodically for changes. Your use of the services after any such amendment or change in the Privacy Policy shall be deemed as your express acceptance to such amended/changed Privacy Policy and an assent to be bound by such changed/amended Privacy Policy. Information collected prior to the time any change is posted will be used according to the rules and laws that applied at the time the information was collected.

GOVERNING LAW.

This Privacy Policy and the use of the Website are governed by the laws of United Kingdom. The parties undertake to first try to resolve the dispute with by negotiation. If the parties fail to reach an amicable resolution through negotiation, OBWIN agrees to submit the dispute to the competent Court of United Kingdom.

COPYRIGHTS.

The copyrights of our Website are the property of OBWIN

Texts, graphics, photographs, animations, videos and clips, visible on the Website are the object of copyright and are part of the intellectual property of OBWIN. Those may not be reproduced, used, presented or represented without an explicit written permission by OBWIN. Any distribution of files, obtained by the Users under the Terms and Conditions of the Website, or of parts of such files, constitutes a violation of the relevant intellectual property protection laws and is prosecuted by the law.

Nothing contained on this Website may be interpreted as granting a license or right of use as a trademark without the prior explicit written consent of OBWIN.

MISCELLANEOUS

OBWIN is controlled, operated and administered entirely within United Kingdom.

If you are accessing the OBWIN Website from another jurisdiction, please be advised that you are transferring your personal information to OBWIN in the United Kingdom and, by using the Website, you consent to that transfer and to abide by the applicable laws concerning your use of the Website and your agreements with us.

This statement and the policies outlined in this Privacy Policy are not intended to and do not create any contractual or other legal rights in or on behalf of any third party.

OBWIN may provide a translation of the English version of the Privacy Policy into other languages. You understand and agree that any translation of the Privacy Policy into other languages is only for your convenience and that the English version shall govern your rights and responsibilities. In case there are any inconsistencies between the English version of the Privacy Policy and its translated versions, the English version of the Terms shall prevail.

CONTACT

If you believe OBWIN does not adhere to this Privacy Policy, in order to address a question, to resolve a complaint regarding the Website or the OBWIN Services, or to receive further information regarding the Services, please contact OBWIN via email at datacontroller@obwin.co.uk.